Call us now Globe: (0917) 5804823 / Smart: (0922) 8396150 / Landline: 351-8888
PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy

Effective: 12 April 2021

Vaxcen Inc. (“Vaxcen”) ensures continued protection of your personal information with our organizational, physical, and technical measures for data protection, including policies for evaluation, monitoring, and review of operations and security risks. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Vaxcen collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from customer (each, a “customer”) of Vaxcen (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Vaxcen.

This Privacy Policy informs you of updates in our corporate policies regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and disposal of personal information we receive and collect from customers, patients, payees, and any individual who communicate, raise inquiries and concerns, as well as transact with us or through our authorized representatives, official websites and platforms, and web-based applications and channels. This Privacy Policy shall be subject to changes in our policies as well as legal and regulatory developments. We shall notify you of the changes by posting in our website and other means of communication for your information and reference.

1. Personal Identification Information
1.1. We may collect personal identification information from Customer in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Customer visit our site, register on the site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Customer may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. We will collect personal identification information from Customer only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Customer can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.
1.2. We have implemented reasonable technical, physical, administrative, and organizational safeguards to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.
1.3. Vaxcen ensures that electronic copies of patient data are protected to the same extent that physical files and storage media containing patient data are secured. Encrypting patient data both in-transit and at rest ensures that the files are locked and only accessible to authorized persons.
1.4. When using the Vaxcen and other associated services, we may collect and use the following data about you:
  1. Complete name;
  2. Address, including country of residence;
  3. Email address;
  4. Mobile phone number;
  5. Date and Place of birth;
  6. Proof of identity (e.g., driver’s license, passport, or government-issued identity card);
  7. Official Identification issued by a government.
2. How We Use Collected Information
2.1. 2.1. Vaxcen may collect and use Customer personal information for the following purposes:
2.1.1 To Process Account Verification and Booking of Appointment
We may use the information Customer provide about themselves for verification purposes and to process the booking of appointments to allow Customer to avail of the products and services of Vaxcen. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the services.
2.1.2 To Send Periodic Emails

We may use the email address to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests as well as to send periodic emails that will inform customer on the latest updates on the services of Vaxcen.

You agree to opt-in to all communications from us. We will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of newsletter communications. We will never provide your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your written consent. Unfortunately, we are unable to allow you to opt-out of the emails we send you for certain legal, compliance or administrative purposes (e.g. mandatory reporting of notifiable diseases).

2.1.3 Profiling and Automated Decision Making
We may use Automated Decision Making (ADM) to improve your experience. For example, so that we can provide you with a fast and efficient service, we may use ADM to verify your identity documents, or to confirm the accuracy of the information you have provided to us. None of our ADM processes will adversely affect the privacy of your personal information.
2.1.4 Healthcare Information
We keep a record of the health information you provide us. This record may include your test results, diagnoses, medications, your response to medications or other therapies, and information we learn about your medical condition. We may disclose this information so that other doctors, nurses, and entities such as laboratories can meet your healthcare needs. We may communicate with you regarding the availability of Services on behalf of your healthcare provider, otherwise, we do not market to patients. We may also send you reminders and other information related to your care on behalf of your healthcare provider. Periodically we may send offers and other promotional communications to healthcare providers.
3. How We Protect Your Information
3.1. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
3.2. We restrict access to your Personal Information only to Vaxcen employees, affiliates, and subcontractors who have a legitimate business need for accessing such information. We continuously educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the relevant laws and regulations to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access.
3.3. We employ security products, such as firewall and data encryption, and other internal controls which are meant to safeguard all our servers and information systems, including the data stored in these systems. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Customer are held safely and securely over an encrypted communication channel, both in-transit and at rest.
3.4. Where we have a legal obligation to do so, we have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to be responsible for Vaxcen’s privacy program. If you have any questions about how we protect or use your Personal Information, you can contact our DPOs by email at dpo@vaxcen.com
4. Sharing Your Personal Information
4.1. We do not sell, trade, or rent Customer personal identification information to others.
4.2. We never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.
4.3. For healthcare purposes, we may share the information that we collect about you, including personally identifiable information in the following manner:
  1. As a patient, your information may be be shared with healthcare providers as directed and consented to by you. However, this Privacy Policy does not address how healthcare providers will use and protect information obtained from Vaxcen. If you would like this information, you should ask your healthcare provider directly for a copy of his or her privacy statement.
  2. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents solely to perform functions on our behalf.
  3. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or if we are a part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  4. We may also disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena in compliance with applicable privacy laws.
  5. We may also disclose the information we collect from you, to the extent permitted by law, where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Vaxcen is involved.
  6. We may share aggregate, anonymized or de-identified information about customer with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.
5. Data Storage
It is Vaxcen’s policy that all systems and storage medium or repositories that store customer data shall have completed the appropriate information security, risk, legal compliance, and privacy impact assessments. Your personal information shall only be stored in the environment that we can manage. Physical copies of documents containing your personal information shall be stored in physical vaults in a sealed and secure manner.
6. Protected Health Information
6.1. The privacy and security of a patient-customer’s individually identifiable health information provided to Vaxcen in connection with the Services may be protected by various data privacy laws, including the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Some information about you may constitute “protected health information” (“PHI”) or patient data. PHI or patient data may be used and disclosed by Vaxcen as necessary to provide Services, for our own management and operations, to meet our legal obligations, and for any other purpose for which Patients have given consent. We may share PHI or patient data with third parties for these purposes in compliance with applicable law. We may anonymize PHI or patient date and aggregate it for purposes of monitoring and improving our products and services, for benchmarking purposes, and to provide customized services or technologies to our customers.
6.2. Vaxcen regularly reminds its officials and employees of their ethical and legal duty to protect PHI and patient data. This reminder comes in the form of strategically located posters or print outs informing officials and employees to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of patient data, which they have been entrusted with. Vaxcen also emphasizes that unauthorized disclosure is a prohibited act, both under Republic Act No. 11332 (Mandatory Reporting of Notifiable Diseases and Health Events of Public Health Concern Act), and the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Further, Vaxen ensures that non-disclosure agreements and related contracts are in place and enforced.
6.3. Vaxcen established access control for PHI and patient data based on least privileges. Access to patient data are provided only on a “need-to-know” basis. This means that officials and employees of Vaxen are allowed only the minimum and necessary access to enable the performance of their functions.
6.4. Vaxcen has equipped its facilities with physical access controls and physical access to facilities are protected through locks and alarms. This is intended to ensure that only authorized personnel have access to facilities that house the systems and the data.
7. Personal Data Breach Management
7.1. Personal Data Breach refers to a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. A Personal Data Breach shall be subject to notification requirements under the following conditions:
7.1.1. Compromised data involves personal data that may be used to enable identity fraud;
7.1.2. There is reason to believe that the information may have been acquired by an unauthorized person; and
7.1.3. The unauthorized acquisition is likely to give rise to a real risk of serious harm to any affected data subject.
7.2. Vaxcen shall notify the National Privacy Commission and affected customers in case of breach within 72 hours upon knowledge of or reasonable belief by Vaxcen that a personal data breach has occurred. If such event occurs, we shall notify you, through a secure means of communication, of the nature of the breach, your personal information possibly compromised, measures taken to address the breach and reduce negative consequences, contact details of government authorities concerned and our Data Protection Officer who can assist you in mitigating the possible ramifications that can compromise you and your right to privacy
8. User Generated Content
We may invite you to post content on our Site, including your comments and feedback. Vaxcen cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. As a result, you should never post any sensitive information to our Site that you are not comfortable sharing publicly. Vaxcen will not be liable to you or any other person for any content or information you post to our Site or the use or disclosure of such content or information by other customer or third parties.
9. Cookies

When you use Vaxcen’s Services, we observe standard practice of placing tiny data files called cookies, flash cookies, pixel tags, or other tracking tools (herein, “Cookies”) on your computer or other devices used to visit Vaxcen’s website. We use Cookies to (i) help us recognize you as a customer, collect information about your use of Vaxcen Services to better customize our services and content for you and (ii) ensure that your account security has not been compromised by detecting irregular or suspicious account activities.

We use both session and persistent Cookies. Session Cookies expire when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your computer or mobile device until deleted or otherwise expire. Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. You are free to decline most of our session Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits but choosing to remove or disable our Cookies may interfere with your use and functionality of the Vaxcen Services.

10. Third Party Links
Our Site and Services may contain links to third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.
11. Right of Rectification
You have the right to correct any personal information We hold on you that is inaccurate, incorrect, or out of date.
12. Right of Erasure
You have the right to ask us to delete your data when it is no longer necessary, or no longer subject to a legal obligation to which Vaxcen is subject to.
13. Portability
You may have the right to transfer certain of your personal data between data controllers, for example, to move your account details from one online platform to another.
14. Location Information
You may be able to stop the collection of location information through your device settings or by following the standard uninstall process to remove our applications from your device; however, because such data is used by us to optimize Vaxcen’s Services, meet legal requirements, as well as for ongoing fraud and risk monitoring purposes, choosing to remove or disable location services may interfere with your use and functionality of Vaxcen’s services.
15. De-Identified Information
We may use De-identified or anonymized Information created by us without restriction.
16. Access to Information
Subject to applicable laws, you may have the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation. For further information, please contact dpo@vaxcen.com.
17. Right to Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under the law, or as set forth in this Site’s Privacy Policy.
18. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Vaxcen has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Customer to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
19. Your Acceptance of these Terms
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
20. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@vaxcen.com.


This document was last updated on April 12, 2021.